Followers

Thursday, July 29, 2010

two different coffee presses

I told you I'd have more Cancun photo's and I wasn't joking, take a look see if you care to join me!

2010-06-03 Cancun Breakfast @ the Aroma Restaurant
DSC_0449
Breakfast never disappointed!
DSC_0450
I must have eaten 30 of these in total
DSC_0451
Never a bad day in paradise
DSC_0452
what kinda mexican would i be that i didn't have jalapenos in mexico?!
DSC_0207
That's my cuddly teddy bear!!! <3

DSC_0210
Half of the breakfast buffet, and you can barely see our AMAZING server in the background - he would bring us two different coffee presses every morning since he knew I liked weaker coffee and G liked stronger coffee!
DSC_0218
Walking back from breakfast, extremely full
DSC_0252
This is where I would hang out if I didn't feel like going to the pool - having a private drop pool is the best!
DSC_0258
I still can't get over the view from the 2nd level, drool...
DSC_0282
I'd do anything to go back
DSC_0286 - Me enjoying the Plunge Pool on level two of our 2 flr Casita
DSC_0302
no six packs here, haha - all you get are turkey thighs! ROFLDSC_0300
wouldn't you jump in here every chance you got, too???
IMG_6538 - In the Pool with the Swim Up Bar
IMG_6537 - In the Pool with the Swim Up Bar
At the infinity pool with two amazing young ladies
IMG_6526 - Iguana was in the shower besides the beach and pool
these critters were everywhere
DSC_0325
I had more of these than I can count!
DSC_0333
DSC_0334
DSC_0336
This guy just sat there and waited for me to take 30 shots of him, it's like he was posing
DSC_0337
just for your gazing pleasure
DSC_0342
DSC_0343 - Freshly baked bread, yummm
DSC_0344 - Yumm, Olive Oil and Balsamic Vinegar with my freshly baked bread!

i loved the blasamic vinegar with olive oil for our freshly baked breadsDSC_0346
DSC_0347
this be rissotoDSC_0350
best fish ever, i had the fish of the day almost everyday at least once and a few times, twice! their freshly caught (hour at most at lunch) grouper was soooo delish and the dish i ordered for dinner came with banana liquor, yummmy
DSC_0357
you all have no idea how obsessed i am with onions...
DSC_0362
kiddos dessert
DSC_0373
here's my little black bean, hehe
DSC_0374
kiddos having fun
DSC_0381
DSC_0382
super cool lamp
DSC_0390
gawdd, the sky was so beautiful at night! yes, that's the north start :)
DSC_0393
they came by to clean up twice a day, this is from nighttime's turn down
DSC_0396
DSC_0411
DSC_0413
i was negra by day two, lol
DSC_0435 - La Amada Hotel - View from a Casita (Bonita 3)
nighttime view & perfect weather
DSC_0440
nighttime dip
DSC_0448
add some wine and it's a perfect evening


okay, i think that's enough for tonight, hope you enjoyed the pics!

don't forget to vote for me to be the next DSK Model!! please *bats eyes*

Signature4

13 comments:

DSK Steph said...

Lifestyles of the rich & the delicious! That breakfast looks SO GOOD! AHhh I need to go for brunch this Sunday lol

thestartsteam said...

amazing pics, I would love to go one day! Looks like you had an amazing time, thanks for sharing : )

~Lisa said...

WOW! Looks so luxurious! The place and the air outside looks so nice, and clean, and new, and somehow 'fake' Like, it's hard for me to believe that there's such a place, I always thought the ads were edited!!

Glad you had loads of fun!

http://xmaterialgirlsx.blogspot.com/

M I N G said...

Looks like so much fun! I would love to stay at a place like that! & the food looks so yummy.

Valerie said...

You always have AMAAZING pics--Those food pics are making me hungry! ;) What kind of camera?

&I can't believe those critters are everywhere...I'd freak out! haha
Great post!

PetiteAsianGirl said...

Lol @ DSK Steph's comment : ) Didya really have to go and post more Cancun photos? To make me feel more mis. about my mundane vacation-less life?

The meals look fantastic. I love breakfast foods and that breakfast plate looks like perfection. And that red fruity cocktail, oh...

Kate Gene said...

Your camera takes the best pictures ever!

You definitely lived it up in Mexico! Is that a Lava Flow that you were drinking? I could drink 100 of those, and I am not a drinker.

I love the picture of G's head popping up out of the water. LOL!

S and I are in dire need of a vacation to someplace tropical. The rooftop of our building will have to be my getaway spot for the time being. XD

I'll reply to your e-mails soon!

xoxo

Young, Fabulous, and Pregnant said...

The food looks so yummy!

meliza said...

wow i love all the pix .. nice blog love!!http://beautyfashionmeli.blogspot.com/

bananas. said...

one word, two syllables...YUM-MY!!!

god this post makes me HUNGRY!!! it also gets me excited for mexico in february. was this an all exclusive resort?

Luciana De La Vega said...

I have enjoyed your blog! I'm following.


http://loiradecorderosa.blogspot.com/

Luciana De La Vega said...

I have enjoyed your blog! I'm following.


http://loiradecorderosa.blogspot.com/

FACE IT by Jay Anne Cosmetics said...

You have been tagged:)

xoxo
Jay Anne

http://jayannecosmetics.blogspot.com

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails